ROUCOU Monoï® Essential Oil
Extracted from the seeds of the roucou (achiote or annatto) tree native to South America, where it has traditionally been used as a sun protectant, insect repellant, and skin dye, this fast absorbing oil hydrates, strengthens, and leaves skin with a natural, youthful glow.
Scarlet seeds, urucum
The Roucou tree, also known under the name of Annatto, Achiote or Urucum, is native to South America. The Indians used it daily for protection against sun and insect, but also and primarily to color the skin, which is also the origin of the name <<Redskins>>. It was imported to Polynesia in 1845 as a natural coloring and ornamental plant, but its presence in the Marquesas Island is much older. Traditionally, the Marquesas women used the seeds, crushed and mixed with coconut oil to color the skin of the dancers during ceremonies or as a dye plant. The painter Gauguin also used this dye for the realization of his works. Nowadays, the dyeing properties of these seeds are still exploited. Free of toxicity, they are commonly found in the food industry, for example by coloring some Dutch cheese, butter or margarine. Recent scientific studies reveal several interesting properties for the medical and cosmetic fields: sunscreen and photo protective, which make these sunny seeds a perfect ingredient for sun care.
Ingredients: Bixa Orellana (Roucou) Seed Extract, Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) Flower, Cocos Nuciferia (Coconut) Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Fraction of Coconut Oil), Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Hedera Helix (Ivy) Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract, Coffea (Coffee) Arabica Seed Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Extract, Linalool, Helinathus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja Oil, Tocopherol (Natural Vitamine E), Limonene, Fragrance (Parfume),Benzyl Benzoate.Use: Apply on skin with circular movements.
CAUTION: Keep out the reach of children. Contains aromatics. See the list of ingredients before use. For external use only.
Certified by Monoi de Tahiti Appellation d'Origine®